Advertisement

Advertisement

Irene Logan, Abiana, Poetra Asantewa billed for Entertainment Achievement Awards

Singer, Irene Logan, ‘Adunle’ songstress Abiana and Poetra Asantewaa will perform at the maiden edition of the Entertainment Achievement Awards.

There shall also be performances from Okyeame Kwame, Tulenkey, Kweku Flick, Kofi Jamar, and Bogo Blay.

Other artistes billed for the event are Camidoh, Yung Pabi, Legon Palmwine Band, and Lyrical Joe.

The ceremony will be held on Saturday, March 27, 2021.

It airs live on Citi TV, eTV, and DGN TV at 7 pm.

The Entertainment Achievement Awards will celebrate entertainers and entertainment industry players who have distinguished themselves in the practice of their art during the 2020 eligibility year.

The scheme covers areas such as sports, music, film, fashion, photography, media, comedy, among others.

The Entertainment Achievement Awards is powered by Citi FM, Citi TV, and sponsored by Good Day Energy Drink.

Check out the nominees below:

FILM

Ghanaian Movie of the Year 

  1. Aloevera (2020)
  2. Perfect Picture: 10 Years Later
  3. Fix Us (2020)
  4. Tetteh Quarshie (2020)
  5. Gold Coast Lounge (2020)

Female Actor of the Year

  1. Nana Ama McBrown
  2. Yvonne Nelson
  3. Lydia Forson
  4. Jackie Appiah
  5. Naa Ashorkor Mensah – Doku

Male Actor of the Year 

  1. Adjetey Annang
  2. Kwadwo Nkansah (Lil Win)
  3. Akrobeto (Akwasi Boadi)
  4. Aaron Adatsi
  5. Anthony Woode

Film Director of the Year 

  1. Peter Sedufia
  2. Shirley Frimpong Manso
  3. Kobby Rana
  4. Pascal Amanfo
  5. Pascal Aka

Best Picture

  1. Aloevera
  2. Perfect Picture: 10 Years Later
  3. Gold Coast Lounge
  4. Tetteh Quarshie
  5. Fix Us

Sportswoman of the Year
1. Janet Egyir
2. Grace Asantewaa
3. Jennifer Kudjoe
4. Mercy Tagoe Quarcoo
5. Samira Suleman

Sportsman of the Year
1. Thomas Partey
2. Jonathan Mensah
3. Jordan Ayew
4. Dede Ayew
5. Mohammed Krudus

MEDIA

Online – Website/ Blog/ Youtube/ Instagram 

  1. Zion Felix
  2. Kwadwo Sheldon (Yawa of the Day/Breakdown)
  3. Pulse Ghana (IG Page)
  4. The Delay Show
  5. Ghpage.com
  6. NY DJ – nydjlive.com
  7. Jackline Mensah (TikTok, etc.)

WRITING & POETRY

Best Author – Prose, Poetry, Creative Nonfiction (Final List)

  1. Abdul-Rahman Harruna Attah (Ahwene Pa Nkasa: Standing with JDM)
  2. Kwamena Ahwoi (Working With Rawlings)
  3. Ambassador D.K. Osei (Privileged Conversations – Adventures of An African Diplomat)
  4. Peace Adzo Medie (His Only Wife)
  5. Ayesha Harruna Attah (The Deep Blue Between)

Best Performance Poet 

  1. Koo Kumi (The Griot)
  2. Akambo (Coronialism)
  3. I’m Edi (Duct Tape)
  4. Nana Asaase
  5. Menaye

EVENTS

Event of the Year 

  1. Black Love Concert – Sarkodie
  2. Festival of Praise and Worship – Virtual Experience
  3. Pa Gya Literary Festival
  4. Suncity Fashion Weekend (Sunyani)
  5. Uppfestgh

Event Host of the Year 

  1. Kabutey Ocansey
  2. David Germain Portfolio
  3. Anita Erskine
  4. George Bannerman
  5. Jerry Adjorlolo
  6. Nathaniel Attoh
  7. Naa Ashorkor Mensah Doku

COMEDY

Stand-Up Comedian of the Year 

  1. OB Amponsah
  2. Foster Romanus
  3. DKB
  4. Jerry the Comedian
  5. Lekzy Decomic

Comic Actor of the Year 

  1. Clemento Suarez
  2. Ras Nene
  3. Akrobeto
  4. Jeneral Ntatia
  5. Ajeezay

 

PHOTOGRAPHY

Photographer of the Year

  1. Ofoe Amegavie
  2. Bob Pixel
  3. Ben Bond
  4. Prince Gyasi
  5. Emmanuel Obuobi Bekoe (OBE image)

FASHION

Accessories Designer of the year 

  1. Velma’s Accessories
  2. Selina Bebb
  3. Asabea Ayisi
  4. Wendy L’artisane
  5. MSIMPS

Female Designer of the Year 

  1. Ruth Luri
  2. Pistis GH
  3. Chevelle O
  4. Christie Brown
  5. Rami RTW

Male Designer of the Year 

  1. Yartel (Nora)
  2. Bello Couture
  3. Quophi Akotuah Ghana
  4. AfriKen
  5. Chocolate Clothing

Model of the Year

  1. Gina Akala
  2. Julee Djoulde
  3. Hellen Dake
  4. Maxwell Annoh
  5. Laurie Frimpong

MUSIC

Best Female Artist 

  1. Adina
  2. Diana Hamilton
  3. Sista Afia
  4. Wendy Shay
  5. Eno Barony

Best Male Artist 

  1. Stonebwoy
  2. Sarkodie
  3. Shatta Wale
  4. Kuami Eugene
  5. KiDi
  6. Medikal
  7. Akwaboah

Song of the Year 

  1. Open Gate – Kuami Eugene
  2. Putuu – Stonebwoy
  3. No Dulling – Keche
  4. Inna Song – Darkovibes & King Promise
  5. Enjoyment – KiDi
  6. La Hustle – Medikal ft. Criss Waddle & Joey B
  7. Sore-  Yaw Tog Ft O’Kenneth x City Boy x Reggie x Jay Bahd

Album of the Year 

  1. Anloga Junction – Stonebwoy
  2. Blue Ep – Kidi
  3. Son of Africa – Kuami Eugene
  4. Contingency EP – Camidoh
  5. The Man and the God – Worlasi

Best Music Video

  1. Inna song – Darkovibes and King Promise
  2. Ever Lasting – Stonebwoy
  3. Open Gate – Kuami Eugene
  4. Enjoyment – KiDi
  5. Why – Adina Thembi
  6. Amerado – Best Rapper

Cultural Troupe of the Year 

  1. Adaha Band
  2. Dromo Naa
  3. Kwan Pa Band
  4. Senku Band
  5. Kae Debi (Adowa/Kete)

ENTERTAINMENT PERSONALITY AWARD

  1. Shatta Wale
  2. Sarkodie
  3. Stonebwoy
  4. Kuami Eugene
  5. Clemento Suarez
  6. Nana Ama Mcbrown
  7. Akrobeto
Comments
Loading...
Subscribe to our newsletter
Sign up here to get the latest news, updates and special offers delivered directly to your inbox.